Paywall BuilderFlow & Paywall Builder
Detroit Free Press app icon

$50K

Estimated monthly revenue

<1K

Monthly downloads

  • Detroit Free Press Digital$19.99
  • Annual Digital Subscription$69.99
  • Ad-Free Monthly$2.99
Released
September 18, 2014
App Name
Detroit Free Press: Freep
Description
Breaking News + eNewspaper
Supported Languages
Arabic, Armenian, Catalan, Czech, Danish, Dutch, English, Finnish,
Top 3 Countries
United States, Canada, United Kingdom
Latest info update
October 13, 2026

Create paywalls in a few clicks with Paywall Builder

Choose from ready-made templates or start fresh with a blank canvas

Explore Paywall Builder

About the app

Ad-free reading costs $2.99 a month in Detroit Free Press, while digital subscriptions cost $19.99 monthly and $69.99 annually. The Freep news and eNewspaper app dates from 2014 and is rated 12+ with 30 languages. Its 11K ratings average 4.6, with the US, Canada and the UK as top markets. Estimates put it near $50K in monthly revenue and under 1K in monthly downloads.

More paywalls from News

Discover additional paywalls from News applications for inspiration.

Grow your app revenue
with Adapty

Subscription infrastructure, flows & paywalls,
analytics and user acquisition tools in one platform.