Chicago Tribune
$40K
Estimated monthly revenue
<1K
Monthly downloads
- Unlimited Digital Access$19.99
- News Apps Only$19.99
- Chicago Tribune$199.99
- Unlimited Digital Access$198.99
- Premium Story Credits$0.99
- Credit Access$0.99
- Released
- August 18, 2010
- App Rating
- 4.5/5 (18,484 reviews) (opens in a new tab)
- Platform / Store
- iOS / App Store (opens in a new tab)
- App Name
- Chicago Tribune
- Description
- Your source for Chicago news
- Supported Languages
- English
- Top 3 Countries
- United States, Canada, Australia
- Latest info update
- October 13, 2026
Create paywalls in a few clicks with Paywall Builder
Choose from ready-made templates or start fresh with a blank canvas
Explore Paywall BuilderAbout the app
Digital access to Chicago news is sold at $19.99 a month for either Unlimited Digital Access or News Apps Only, with an annual option at $199.99. Story credits cost $0.99. The News and Reference app from a US-based company dates to 2010, earns an estimated $40K a month and holds 4.4 from 16K ratings. The age rating is 12+, and the US, Canada and Australia are its top markets.
More paywalls from News
Discover additional paywalls from News applications for inspiration.
Grow your app revenue
with Adapty
Subscription infrastructure, flows & paywalls,
analytics and user acquisition tools in one platform.











