The Athletic: All Sports News
$400K
Estimated monthly revenue
30,000+
Monthly downloads
- The Athletic Annual Subscription$99.99
- Monthly$7.99
- The Athletic - Monthly$7.99
- The Athletic Monthly Plan$7.99
- Annual$71.99
- The Athletic Monthly Subscription$9.99
- The Athletic Subscription - Monthly$7.99
- The Athletic Subscription$71.99
- Released
- September 2, 2016
- App Rating
- 4.8/5 (235,113 reviews) (opens in a new tab)
- Platform / Store
- iOS / App Store (opens in a new tab)
- App Name
- The Athletic: All Sports News
- Description
- Insights, Stats & Highlights
- Supported Languages
- English, French
- Top 3 Countries
- United States, United Kingdom, Canada
- Latest info update
- October 13, 2026
Create paywalls in a few clicks with Paywall Builder
Choose from ready-made templates or start fresh with a blank canvas
Explore Paywall BuilderAbout the app
The Athletic, from The New York Times Company, covers sports news with stories, scores and stats, and has been on the App Store since 2016. Monthly access costs $7.99 or $9.99 and annual access $59.99, $71.99 or $99.99. About 223K ratings average 4.8, with estimated monthly revenue of $400K and 30K downloads. The US, the United Kingdom and Canada are top markets.
More paywalls from Sports
Discover additional paywalls from Sports applications for inspiration.
Grow your app revenue
with Adapty
Subscription infrastructure, flows & paywalls,
analytics and user acquisition tools in one platform.










