Ancestry: Family History & DNA
$2M
Estimated monthly revenue
100,000+
Monthly downloads
- U.S. Discovery$24.99
- World Explorer$39.99
- U.S. Discovery$19.99
- World Explorer$34.99
- Just this record$1.99
- Released
- January 19, 2010
- Category
- Reference, Productivity
- App Rating
- 4.8/5 (650,310 reviews) (opens in a new tab)
- Platform / Store
- iOS / App Store (opens in a new tab)
- Developer
- Ancestry.com (opens in a new tab)
- App Name
- Ancestry: Family History & DNA
- Description
- Genealogy, Records & Ethnicity
- Supported Languages
- Danish, Dutch, English, Finnish, French, German, Italian, Norwegian Bokmål,
- Top 3 Countries
- United States, United Kingdom, Australia
- Latest info update
- October 13, 2026
Create paywalls in a few clicks with Paywall Builder
Choose from ready-made templates or start fresh with a blank canvas
Explore Paywall BuilderAbout the app
With estimates of $2M in monthly revenue and 100K monthly downloads, Ancestry is among the bigger names in genealogy apps. Its plans split into Discovery at $19.99 to $24.99 a month and World Explorer at $34.99 to $39.99, plus a single record for $1.99. The ratings tally is 4.8 over 422K reviews. The US-based publisher has run it since 2010, in 6 languages.
More paywalls from Reference
Discover additional paywalls from Reference applications for inspiration.
Grow your app revenue
with Adapty
Subscription infrastructure, flows & paywalls,
analytics and user acquisition tools in one platform.










